top of page

I

                                                       2022                 2023

CLASS 1: The “Clifford Dann” Challenge Cup (dating from 1898)

The winner of Class 1                                                                        S Tingley                                        D Green

Vintage Tractors and Ploughs

An open Class for Tractors & Ploughs, without hydraulics, as manufactured pre 1960.  

CLASS 2: The “Chris Collins” Challenge Cup

The winner Class 2                                                                             T Smith                                           T Smith

Vintage Tractors and Ploughs

An open Class for Tractors and Hydraulic Ploughs, as manufactured pre 1960.

CLASS 3: The “Moore of Brighton” Challenge Cup               

The  best ploughing in Class 3                                                          A King                                              P Curd

Ferguson TE 20 Tractor and Plough

An open Class for Ferguson TE20 Tractors and Plough.

CLASS 4: The “Harold Harvey” Memorial Cup

The winner of Class 4                                                                           I Linch                                             C Fryer

Classic Tractors and Ploughs

An open Class for Tractors and Conventional Ploughs as manufactured from 1st January 1961 until 31st December 1976, Match Ploughs not eligible in this Class.

CLASS 5: The “Tufton Beamish” Jubilee Cup

The winner of Class 5.                                                                          M Blake                                           M Blake

Premier Mounted or Semi-Mounted Ploughs

An open Class to any Ploughman.

CLASS 6: The “Holman” Challenge Cup 

The winner of Class 6.                                                                          S Tingley                                        P Baseby

Intermediate Mounted or Semi-Mounted Ploughs

Any Ploughman who has not won a first prize in Class 6 at any of our Matches during the past five years.

 

CLASS 8: The “John Harper” Memorial Cup

The winner of Class 8                                                                           W Tupper                                          W Tupper

Premier Reversible Ploughs

Any Ploughman wishing to plough to the National Rules.

CLASS 9:  The “Trevor Whiteman” Memorial Cup

The winner of Class 9                                                                           . T Foster                                            T Foster

Intermediate Reversible Ploughs

Any Ploughman not wishing to plough to National Rules.

 

CLASS 10: The “Uridge” Challenge Cup

The winner of Class 10 .                                                                        T Power                                             L Webber

Novice Reversible

Any Ploughman as defined by Rule 8.

bottom of page